We are awesome designer

Privacy policy

Collection and Use of Personal Information

PRIVACY POLICY SAT MEXICO

FEDERAL INFORMATION PRIVACY LAW

TRAVEL AGENCY

SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL S.A. DE C.V.

SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL SA DE CV, is an operator dedicated to the Tourist Industry and Corporate Events founded in 1992.

The company provides services such as Destination Selection and Management, Seminars, Meetings, Transfers and Ground Transport, Incentive Travel, Conferences, Conventions, Corporate Travel, Tours, Road Shows, Stands, Government Visits, Theme Events, Social Activities, Gala Dinners, Logistics, Technology, Telemarketing and more.

It is a tourist company which is dedicated to the creating, planning, and implementation of land tour packages to different cultural tourist attractions and areas in Mexico, as well as some other foreign cities.
SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL SA DE CV with its office in Av. General Pedro Antonio de Los Santos #13, Colonia San Miguel Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, in Mexico City, postcode 11850, informs clients that in order to provide the services and products requested, it is necessary to collect, store and process personal or economic data to have control and privacy.

The personal information provided to SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL SA DE CV is used for registering, monitoring, updating and confirming customers, products and contracted services such as hotel reservations, tickets, travel packages, conferences, tours, etc.); for promotional, marketing and statistical purposes; to fulfill our obligations to our customers and to assess the quality of service.

All personal data provided to suppliers, internal and external customers will be treated under the statutes required by the Federal Laws for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and their Regulations.

Personal data may be transferred and processed by the company, its affiliates, and business partners within Spain or abroad. The transfer of such data is performed with all appropriate safety measures and following the principles contained in the Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Procedures, controls, technologies secure the confidentiality of personal data. It audits implemented to ensure accuracy, proper use, suitability, and protection, to prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction, in addition to access, dissemination, and unauthorized use. Furthermore, only competent and authorized persons have limited and controlled access to data sources.

Personal data shall not be subject to sale, gift, or leasing for profit for the company or third parties without the prior knowledge and consent of the data’s owner. In light of the preceding, employees and third parties are bound by privacy agreements to ensure the privacy of the data. Customers working with the agency only share personal information in any of the following cases:

Subsidiaries and business partners;
Service providers needed to ensure the requested service.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect personal information in several ways: when

you provide it to us directly or when you use the email contact service enabled on our website.

Clients can opt to stop receiving promotions, offers, and advertising regarding products and services offered by SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL SA DE CV, by emailing the following address: info@satmexico.com.

SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL SA DE CV reserves the right to amend or update this privacy notice at any time.

It is responsible for your data collected in different ways: when you provide it to us directly, by phone or through email, and when we gather information through other sources that are permitted by Law.

Likewise, we may request personal data that you can provide us the same through various methods, such as when participating in our promotions or giving us information while requesting a service.

According to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, the owner of the Personal Data, with a duly accredited legal representative, is entitled to cancel it should it consider that it is not required for any of the purposes specified in this privacy notice or is being used for purposes which were not agreed to, or when the contract or service has expired, or to oppose the processing thereof for specific purposes. In such cases, you should inform us of the personal data that you want to be rectified, canceled or revised by writing to us or by emailing info@satmexico.com, accompanied by physical or digital official identification, and meeting the requirements referred to in article 29 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

We will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as otherwise provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, and will make this transfer in the terms established by that Law.

Except in the cases mentioned in Article 37 of the Law in question:

Clause IV: When the transfer is necessary by a contract concluded or to be completed in the interest of the holder, by the controller and third party.

Referring to the provider of the contracted services such as Hotels, airlines, car rental agencies, tour operators, tourist service consolidators, tour operators, etc.

We also inform you that to comply with the purposes set out in this privacy notice; sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as that relating to Credit or debit cards; official I.D.; as such, we promise that these will be treated under strict security measures to ensure confidentiality.

Please note that to comply with the purposes set out in this privacy notice, sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as that relating to:

Credit or debit cards, Official identification, Others

Of these, copies of contracts will be requested; official I.D.s will be used to provide and form a record of the services and products you have asked for. We promise that these will be treated under the most stringent security measures to ensure confidentiality.

Should express consent be required in terms of the Law. Should sensitive personal data need to be transferred, we require your express consent following the provisions of Article 9 of the Law on this matter, and so we ask you to indicate if you agree to this transfer. I agree that my sensitive personal data will be transferred following the terms and conditions of this privacy notice.

The company reserves the right to amend this privacy notice. It will inform the general public on the website: www.satmexico.net, which is protected by the company SAT BUSINESS TRAVEL S.A. DE C.V.

See our FAQ section